BIOPREPARATIONS AND BIOADDITIVES: development of technologies for obtaining biologically active compounds for food, medical, pharmaceutical and cosmetic products.
STUDY OF MICROBIAL BIODIVERSITY OF ARMENIA: systematics, morphology, physiology, biochemistry, cytology and genetics of microorganisms.
Three Projects of SPC "Armbiotechnology" NAS RA have been funded by ANSEF Grant
Three Projects of SPC "Armbiotechnology" NAS RA have been funded by ANSEF Grant. Congrats to our scientists: Kristina Karapetyan, Anna Mkrtchyan, Arevik Vardanyan. By the way, two other projects (Haykanush Koloyan, Armen Sargsyan) submitted by our Center did not receive funding due to lack of funding.
Lusine Matevosyan's PhD Thesis Defense
On 13 March, 2020 at 15:00 during the session of 018 Specialized Council on Biotechnology of Higher Attestation Committee of RA acting in the SPC "Armbiotechnology" NAS RA, the defense of Lusine Matevosyan's thesis entitled "Antimicrobial activity of various lactic acid bacteria associations" will take place. She is seeking a PhD degree in Biology on Գ.00.07 "Microbiology: Biotechnology".
SPC “Armbiotechnology” NAS RA received funding from 2020 State Budget of RA to organize Scientific Conference “Biotechnology: Science and Practice, Innovation and Business” and School for Young Researchers “Biofuel: Current State and Trends of Development”. The School for Young Researchers will also be supported by the Federation of European Microbiological Societies (FEMS) and the Conference will be financed by the International Science and Technology Center (ISTC).