BIOPREPARATIONS AND BIOADDITIVES: development of technologies for obtaining biologically active compounds for food, medical, pharmaceutical and cosmetic products.
STUDY OF MICROBIAL BIODIVERSITY OF ARMENIA: systematics, morphology, physiology, biochemistry, cytology and genetics of microorganisms.
results of contractual (thematic) funding
Congratulations to the researchers of the SPC “Armbiotechnology” NAS RA on receiving contractual (thematic) funding by the Science Committee of MESCS RA for the scientific and scientific-technical activities, as well as to the winners of the advanced research competition. New success and achievements in your research fields.
CALL FOR awarding bonuses to young scientists
A new program "Bonus payments on a competitive basis for young scientists having publications in high impact factor journals" is announced by the RA ESCS Science Committee within the framework of contractual (thematic) funding of scientific and technical activities.
International Scientific Conference in the SPC "Armbiotechnology" NAS RA
From October 20 to 22, 2021 the SPC “Armbiotechnology” NAS RA organizes an International Scientific Conference entitled “Biotechnology: Science and Practice. Innovation and Business”. For more information, please visit the event website:
A Memorandum of Cooperation
On May 4, 2021 a Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between the SPC “Armbiotechnology” NAS RA and Artsakh Scientific Center of MESCS of Artsakh Republic. According to this Memorandum the Parties agree to carry out mutually beneficial scientific research in the field of biotechnology, aiming at strengthening the scientific potential of the Artsakh Scientific Center and promoting the development of local production in Artsakh.
Three Projects of SPC "Armbiotechnology" NAS RA have been funded by ANSEF Grant
Three Projects of SPC "Armbiotechnology" NAS RA have been funded by ANSEF Grant. Congrats to our scientists: Kristina Karapetyan, Anna Mkrtchyan, Arevik Vardanyan. By the way, two other projects (Haykanush Koloyan, Armen Sargsyan) submitted by our Center did not receive funding due to lack of funding.
Future depends on science
According to Baghish Harutyunyan, in order to develop science, it is necessary to increase the level of cooperation between scientific organizations, universities, and foreign partners.