MICROBIOLOGICAL SYNTHESIS: obtaining active microbial producers of biologically active compounds (L-, D-amino acids, enzymes, bioinhibitors of pathogens, biostimulators, bacterial insecticides, biofertilizers) for the needs of medicine, pharmaceutical and food industry, agriculture using gene-selective and gene-engineering methods.
BIOTRANSFORMATION AND BIOCATALYSIS: development of biocatalytic methods for producing amino acids, peptides, enzymatic preparations, polysaccaharides and other biologically active compounds.
BIOMIMETIC ASYMMETRIC SYNTHESIS: development of effective biomimetic catalysts and methods for the synthesis of enantiomerically pure non-protein amino acids, peptides, other preparations used in pharmaceutical industry, medical diagnostics and other fields of science and engineering.
GEOBIOTECHNOLOGY: development of biotechnological approaches to metal bioleaching and metal extraction processes optimization.
ECOBIOSAFETY: processing of agricultural and food wastes, development of effective technologies.
BIOPREPARATIONS AND BIOADDITIVES: development of technologies for obtaining biologically active compounds for food, medical, pharmaceutical and cosmetic products.
STUDY OF MICROBIAL BIODIVERSITY OF ARMENIA: systematics, morphology, physiology, biochemistry, cytology and genetics of microorganisms.
New devices/equipment at the SPC "Armbiotechnology" NAS RA
Within the framework of the competition "Purchase of scientific devices/equipment for the purpose of re-equipping scientific centers with modern equipment" announced by the Higher Education and Science Committee of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport RA, an Automated Microwave Peptide Synthesizer, Tristar 5 Multimode Microplate Reader with its accessories and NGC Quest 10 Plus Fast/Efficient Protein Liquid Chromatography system with its kit were purchased by the SPC “Armbiotechnology” NAS RA. View More
Partnership visit
During the period of 31.10.23 - 07.11.23 Professor of the Department of Mycology and Algology of Lomonosov Moscow State University, Faculty of Biology, Ph.D. Alexander V. Kurakov visited SPC "ARmbiotechnology" NAS RA. View More
Gender equality is a fundamental value of the European Union and is one of the UN’s sustainable development goals (SDGs). Gender equality in research and learning ensures that R&I systems support democratic and equal societies. Using a process of structural change, the Gender Equality Plan (GEP) is a collection of commitments and initiatives that aims to advance gender equality in an organization. View More
The visit of the Chinese delegation to the Center
On September 12 this year, SPC «Armbiotechnology» NAS RA hosted the Vice President of the Chinese Academy of Sciences Zhang Yapin and the delegation led by him. Director of the Center A. Tsaturyan, deputy director V. Goginyan, researchers F. Tkhruni and N. Hovhannisyan presented the scientific research works carried out in the Center. View More
Cooperation agreement
Օn July 7, 2023 the Scientific and Production Center "Armbiotechnology" NAS RA and the Austrian Сompany “GECCO INT." signed a cooperation agreement, within the framework of which it is planned to organize production of decorative and nutritional vegetable oils, solutions, essential oils in the Center with the funds of the Austrian Сompany's investment program. View More
Media About Us
Academy of Sciences of Armenia - 80: How do scientists continue the traditions of their predecessors?
The National Academy of Sciences of Armenia turned 80 years old. Its history began in 1943.
Long talk about science
Aram Jivanyan, a member of the "Gituzh" initiative, talks with Avetis Tsaturyan, the director of the SPC "Armbiotechnology" NAS RA, at the 16th edition of the "Working Meetings With Science Managers" sub-series of the "Long Talk About Science" series.
In 2023, the National Academy of Sciences will present global economic development plans to the government
In 2022, reforms in the field of science were the most drastic in the last 20 years. Science funding increased by 87%.
Armenian scientists offer an insecticidal preparation with high efficiency and low cost
So far nameless, but highly effective and low-cost, locally produced insecticidal preparation was "born" at the SPC "Armbiotechnology" NAS RA. Some of those are already known by Armenian farmers.
The Armenian strain is studied in more than 20 countries around the world
Dairy products produced with the "Narine" strain are therapeutic and preventive agents in various disorders of the gastrointestinal tract.
Nothing enjoys a person more than the emotion of a scientific result. 10 questions to the scientist
Due to the circumstances, Ani Paloyan realized her childhood dream of becoming a doctor, when she was already a candidate for the biological sciences.
Non-Protein Amino Acids Production
A preparative small-scale production of non-protein amino acids was established in 2007 with the financial support of the International Science and Technology Center (ISTC). As a result of scientific research, a universal technology has been developed that enables to obtain important and expensive enantiomerically pure non-protein α-amino acids (market price of 1g is 150-400 USD) of different structure from low cost natural amino acids glycine and D,L-alanine (price of 1kg is about 10 USD).  More than 200 undescribed in the literature new amino acids containing aliphatic, aromatic and heterocyclic substituents in the side chain have been synthesized by the developed technology.
“ECOBIOFEED+” Biofertilizer for Agriculture
Based on the achievements of microbiology and biotechnology as well as on availability of the appropriate natural resources in the country scientists of “Armbiotechnology” Scientific and Production Center have elaborated technologies for production of ecologically safe fertilizers of a wide spectrum of action that are produced in our country.
The proposed “Ecobiofeed+” biopreparation is based on a technology, which has no domestic or foreign analogs, fundamentally differs from the known ones for production of ecologically safe biofertilizer of multiprofile and prolonged action containing a complex of nitrogen-fixing microorganisms and zeolites.
The preparation based on natural raw material also provides plants with macro and microelements, vitamins and protein amino acids. The preparation remediates soils and ensures ecologically safe products.
Armbiotechnology Natural Plant Oils
The production of natural plant oils for food, medical-preventive and cosmetic purposes was established in 2018 on the basis of the Laboratory of Galenic and New Galenic Preparations.
Sea buckthorn oil is produced by cold pressing from raw materials selected in ecologically clean regions of Armenia. Product is available in glass bottles of 30 and 50 ml with 50, 100, 140 and 180 mg% content of carotenoids; rich in high content of vitamins A, D, E, F and K. Stimulates reparative processes in the skin and mucous membranes, accelerates healing of damaged tissues. It has tonic, antioxidant and cytoprotective effects. Reduces the intensity of free radical processes and protects cell and subcellular membranes from damage, due to the presence of fat-soluble bioantioxidants.
"NARINE" Dietary Lactic Acid Product
The fermented milk product “NARINE” is a therapeutic-preventive and dietary nutrition for children and adults based on a monoculture of lactic acid bacteria Lactobacillus acidophilus MDC 9602 (MDC – Microbial Depository Center). The “NARINE” lactobacilli were isolated in 1964, thoroughly studied and characterized in the Institute of Microbiology of the Academy of Sciences of the Armenian SSR by a group of scientists under the guidance of Dr. Prof. L.A. Erzinkyan and deposited with the former Republican Center of Microbial Depository NAS of Armenia (1993).
The serial production of “NARINE” (pasty, lyophilized) preparation was launched in “Armbiotechnology” SPC NAS RA in 2014 according to the Armenian Standard AST 173-2015. The fermented milk product “NARINE” is produced from natural pasteurized cow skim milk by fermentation with Lactobacillus acidophilus MDC 9602.